header-image

Conference Program

Day 1 - Thursday 14th September

08:00 - 09:00     Doors open
09:00 - 09:10     Welcome to Conference
                            Diana Laube, EPNRM Board Presiding Member
09:10 - 09:20     Welcome to Country

09:20 - 09:40     Session 1
                            Natural history of Eyre Peninsula - an overview
                            Dr Greg Kerr, Natural Resources Eyre Peninsula
09:40 - 10:00     Geology and geomorphology of Eyre Peninsula
                            Professor Graham Heinson, University of Adelaide
10:00 - 10:20     Climatic history of Eyre Peninsula
                            Darren Ray, Bureau of Meteorology
10:20 - 10:35     Session 1 panel questions

10:35 - 11:00     Morning Tea

11:00 - 11:20     Session 2
                            What do fungi do?
                            Dr Sapphire McMullan-Fisher, Royal Botanic Gardens Vic
11:20 - 11:40     The wonder of bird behaviour: from egg to fire 
                            Dr Sonia Kleindorfer, Flinders University
11:40 - 12:00     Shorebirds of Eyre Peninsula
                            Danny Rogers, Co-author The Australian Bird Guide
12:00 - 12:20     A guide to global and local citizen science
                            Dr Philip Roetman, UniSA Discovery Circle
12:20 - 12:40     Session 2 panel questions
12:40 - 13:30     Lunch

13:30 - 15:15     Bioblitz 1
15:15 - 15:45     Afternoon Tea
15:45 - 17:30     Bioblitz 2

17:30 - 19:00     Break
19:00 - 21:00     Dinner

Day 2 - Friday 15th September

08:00 - 09:00     Doors open
09:00 - 09:20     Introduction to Day 2
                            Diana Laube, EPNRM Board Presiding Member


09:20 - 09:40     Session 3
                            EP Mammals: The Good, the Sad and the Ugly
                            Dr John Read, Ecological Horizons
09:40 - 10:00    Freshwater fish of Eyre Peninsula
                            Dr Nick Whiterod, Aquasave - Nature Glenelg Trust
10:00 - 10:20     Plants and vegetation of Eyre Peninsula
                            Tim Croft - State Herbarium
10:20 - 10:35     Session 3 panel questions
10:35 - 11:00     Morning Tea
11:00 - 11:20     Session 4
                            Sand beach life: an introduction to the life of a sandy beach
                            Dr Sue Murray-Jones, Flinders University
11:20 - 11:40     Land snails of Eyre Peninsula
                            Dr John Stanisic, Queensland Museum
11:40 - 12:00     Session 4 panel questions
12:00 - 12:45     Lunch
12:45 - 14:00    Workshop Session 1
14:00 - 15:15    Workshop Session 2
15:15 - 15:30    Conference close